All diagnostic models
Pluraterra diagnostic · Experimental v1

Essentials Floor

The weakest service behind an average access score.

Period: 2023 · 170 calculated values / 170 economy rows · Unit: Percent of population
Floor = min(water, sanitation, electricity, clean cooking)

Definition

Take the minimum of the four national population access percentages. Also report their arithmetic mean and the mean-minus-floor gap. If the four shares describe compatible populations, joint all-four access is bounded below by max(0, sum(shares) − 300) and above by the minimum share.

How to interpret it

The floor is a marginal service share, not observed joint access. Joint bounds are conditional on compatible definitions, populations and endpoints; source estimates from different reporting systems may not align perfectly. No independence assumption is imposed. Access does not establish affordability, reliability or safe management.

This is a named diagnostic, not an official statistic, causal model or universal prosperity score. Missing outputs remain unavailable. Source estimates, normative choices and uncertainty are distinct.

All captured results

170 rowsDownload complete CSV
EconomyFour-service mean · %Essentials Floor · %Mean − floor · ppConditional joint lower · %Conditional joint upper · %
Lao PDR71.3962.309
Timor-Leste68.41751.4017
Comoros60.31050.3010
Gambia, The51.1348.103
Sao Tome and Principe53.4647.406
Sri Lanka79.43247.417.532
Mali46.8145.801
Rwanda53.3845.308
Bangladesh73.02845.0028
Kiribati60.22139.2021
Somalia, Fed. Rep.42.9537.905
Guinea39.8237.802
Solomon Islands50.01337.0013
Haiti39.5534.505
Nepal78.44434.413.744
Vanuatu54.22034.2020
Malawi34.8232.802
Liberia33.6132.601
Uganda34.6232.602
Zambia42.51032.5010
Afghanistan61.83031.8030
Guinea-Bissau33.3231.302
Benin39.0831.008
Sierra Leone31.8130.801
Burundi30.5030.500
Ghana60.430.330.1030.3
Tanzania39.31029.3010
Mozambique36.2729.207
Guatemala78.14929.112.649
Honduras83.25528.232.855
Samoa89.26128.256.861
Nigeria54.02628.0026
Senegal64.93727.9037
Fiji86.65927.646.659
Pakistan77.05027.08.150
Togo40.51426.5014
Myanmar70.14426.1044
Gabon83.257.325.932.957.3
Madagascar27.8225.802
Ethiopia31.6724.607
Cambodia77.65324.610.253
Cameroon55.13124.1031
Philippines85.46223.441.562
Kenya52.83022.8030
Mongolia78.85721.815.257
Naoero92.071.021.067.871.0
Djibouti63.74320.7043
Montenegro92.37220.369.172
Cote d'Ivoire58.839.619.1039.6
Namibia56.638.418.2038.4
Bolivia88.370.417.953.270.4
Niger23.7617.706
Paraguay92.47517.469.675
Central African Republic17.2116.201
Eswatini71.15516.1055
Papua New Guinea26.81115.8011
Congo, Dem. Rep.19.4415.404
Zimbabwe50.034.615.3034.6
Libya88.273.215.052.973.2
Guyana90.57614.561.976
Burkina Faso29.51613.5016
Lesotho59.346.612.7046.6
Kyrgyz Republic93.48112.473.781
Sudan60.24812.2048
Peru90.478.312.161.578.3
Chad22.01111.0011
India88.37810.353.378
North Macedonia95.8869.883.286
Tuvalu92.8839.871.083
Bulgaria95.886.19.883.386.1
Mauritania60.050.39.7050.3
South Africa86.276.89.444.976.8
Bhutan94.285.38.976.785.3
Thailand96.8888.887.088
Algeria94.685.98.778.285.9
Moldova94.186.37.876.686.3
Mexico94.8877.879.187
Albania95.6887.682.488
Marshall Islands86.378.97.445.478.9
Botswana77.4707.49.770
Belize91.784.27.466.784.2
Serbia95.3887.381.388
Ireland96.789.77.086.889.7
Cabo Verde90.083.16.959.883.1
China95.6896.682.389
Iran, Islamic Rep.96.890.46.487.290.4
Morocco94.087.66.375.987.6
Poland96.990.66.387.690.6
Romania96.690.56.186.590.5
Tonga95.7905.782.890
Panama93.587.95.673.987.9
Russian Federation97.191.65.588.591.6
Viet Nam95.5905.582.190
Lebanon95.5905.581.890
Suriname95.490.05.481.690.0
Oman98.092.65.491.992.6
Brazil97.191.75.488.491.7
Dominican Republic94.989.65.379.689.6
Tajikistan93.3885.373.288
El Salvador93.187.85.372.287.8
Georgia95.390.05.381.290.0
Armenia98.193.64.692.593.6
Jamaica92.487.94.569.787.9
Indonesia91.286.94.264.786.9
Colombia95.8923.883.492
Latvia95.8923.883.392
Trinidad and Tobago98.094.23.892.094.2
Chile98.5953.594.095
Ecuador94.090.63.576.190.6
Ukraine96.893.53.387.293.5
Austria99.0963.096.096
Uzbekistan96.8942.887.494
Estonia98.8962.895.096
Palau98.6962.694.696
Malaysia98.596.02.593.996.0
Lithuania98.896.42.495.396.4
Jordan98.996.52.495.896.5
Turkiye98.396.02.393.296.0
Tunisia98.696.32.294.396.3
Spain99.2972.296.897
Kazakhstan97.9961.991.896
Mauritius99.097.11.996.097.1
Costa Rica98.9971.995.497
Luxembourg99.497.61.897.697.6
Netherlands99.497.71.897.797.7
Egypt, Arab Rep.98.696.91.794.296.9
Azerbaijan98.496.81.693.896.8
Saudi Arabia99.297.61.696.697.6
Slovak Republic99.197.51.596.397.5
Seychelles99.197.61.596.397.6
Norway99.598.01.598.098.0
Hungary99.298.01.397.098.0
Barbados99.398.11.297.398.1
France99.798.61.098.698.6
Slovenia99.0981.095.998
Canada99.298.30.996.998.3
Iceland99.798.80.998.898.8
Sweden99.698.70.998.598.7
New Zealand99.8990.899.099
Greece99.899.00.799.099.0
Italy99.7990.798.899
United Kingdom99.899.10.799.199.1
Japan99.899.20.699.199.2
Germany99.899.20.699.299.2
Iraq99.098.40.695.998.4
Cyprus99.5990.598.299
United Arab Emirates99.5990.598.199
Uruguay99.498.90.597.598.9
Portugal99.5990.597.999
Czechia99.298.70.596.898.7
Antigua and Barbuda99.498.90.597.598.9
Maldives99.899.30.499.099.3
Finland99.999.40.499.499.4
Belgium99.999.50.499.599.5
Denmark99.999.60.399.699.6
United States99.999.60.399.699.6
Korea, Rep.99.999.70.299.799.7
Turkmenistan99.999.70.299.799.7
Belarus99.999.70.299.699.7
Switzerland100.099.90.199.999.9
Israel100.099.90.199.999.9
Bahrain100.099.90.199.999.9
Qatar100.099.90.099.999.9
Australia100.0100.00.0100.0100.0
Andorra100.01000.0100100
Brunei Darussalam100.01000.0100100
Kuwait100.01000.0100100
Malta100.01000.0100100
Singapore100.01000.0100100
San Marino100.0100.00.0100.0100.0

Displayed values are rounded; downloads retain calculation precision. Local-currency amounts are comparable only within a country. Table order does not imply a universal better-to-worse ordering.

Inspect and reproduce

All calculations and source hashes · Reproduce with Python · Pinned source release

Original provider citations are in the pinned release. Agent API and source datasets. For non-scalar details, peer memberships, source flags, intervals and sensitivity variants, use the analysis JSON.